International Law Office Dominicana, S.A.

For information call 480-626-0209 or  800-676-1589

MUTUAL CONSENT DIVORCE IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

 

You can get married in a foreign country. Do you know that you can also divorce in a foreign country? An expedient, amicable, affordable, valid decree of divorce from the Dominican Republic may well be the best solution for many situations.

 

GROUNDS: Incompatibility of the parties is one of the grounds for divorce under the laws of the Dominican Republic. No culpability or fault need be alleged.

 

JURISDICTION: Jurisdiction is established by the fact that both the plaintiff and defendant submit themselves into the jurisdiction of the Dominican court for the sole purpose of obtaining a divorce. Only one party need be present. The absent defendant submits himself/herself into the jurisdiction of the Dominican court by the execution of the Defendant's Special Power of Attorney.

 

INFORMATION SHEET: We prepare the complaint from the information given on this form.

 

DEFENDANT'S SPECIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY: This document must be signed by the Defendant before a Notary Public and the notary's signature must be certified by the County Clerk. In the event that the defendant resides outside the U.S., this document may be signed before a notary public or equivalent authority of the country in which he/she resides, or before the Dominican Consul of that country. By signing this document, he/she is submitting himself into the jurisdiction of the Dominican court, consenting to the divorce and giving a Dominican attorney the right to represent him/her in court.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED: THE PLAINTIFF SHOULD HAND DELIVER TO SANTO DOMINGO, the Information Sheet and the Defendant's Special Power of Attorney, properly completed, the original or a certified copy of the certificate of marriage, and  original or a certified copies of the birth certificates of children of the marriage if minors,  Separation agreements or property settlements, although not required, may be incorporated, by reference, into the final decree.  A copy of the agreement or information as to date and place of execution should be provided.

 

TIME INVOLVED: The plaintiff is required to be in Santo Domingo approximately two days.  Upon arrival he/she must sign the complaint before a Dominican Notary Public.  The complaint is submitted to the court and the final hearing is set for the following morning.  The plaintiff may depart anytime after 2:00 PM on the day of his appearance.  This is a new regulation, if you  have specific questions regarding the timing please call our toll free number (800) 676-1589. Court is Tuesday & Wednesday mornings, except the following legal holidays:

LEGAL HOLIDAYS:

January 1, 5, 21, 26

February 27

April 3

May 4

June 4

August 16

September 24

November 9

December 25

 

COST: Please call 1-800-676-1589 for current costs and fees.

 

COMMUNICATION AND APPOINTMENTS:  Telephone 480-626-0209. Fax 602-865-7711. Email info@DominicanDivorce.com

 

Effective August 30, 2009, legal documents issued by the Dominican Republic will bear an apostille, in lieu of authentication by the U.S. Consulate, in accordance with the Hague Convention of 1961. Call our office at 1-800-676-1589 to determine whether or not your documents that are to be presented to the Dominican court will require an apostille.

 

The apostilles are issued by the Office of the Secretary of State in the state where the legal document was issued. Call our office at 1-800-676-1589 for contact information and fees for each state.

 

Legal documents required for divorce are:

Power of Attorney

Marriage Certificate

Birth Certificate of Minor Child(ren)

Government issued photo id (passport and/or drivers license) for both parties

 

Please advise this office of plaintiff's flight information and time of arrival.  We will arrange for the him/her to be met at the airport by a licensed chauffeur, confirm hotel reservations, and schedule court appearance (8 a.m. first work day morning after arrival).  The client may depart on any flight after 2:00 PM on the date of the court appearance.  The current charge for ground transportation is $85.00 U.S. for one person, $10.00 U.S. for each additional person, which includes the trip (24 miles) to and from the airport and to and from court, our office and your hotel.

 

AIRLINES: American has non-stop flights from Boston, Miami, JFK, San Juan and St. Maarten.   United has daily non-stop flights from Newark.  Delta has non-stop flights from Atlanta and JFK.  Jet Blue has a non-stop flight from Boston, JFK, Orlando and Fort Lauderdale.  US Airways has a non-stop flight from Philadelphia.  Spirit has non-stop flights from Fort Lauderdale. All flights mentioned fly into Las Americas Airport(SDQ) in Santo Domingo. The airfare and schedule vary with the season. Please contact your local airline representative for fares and schedules.

 

HOTEL: THE HOTEL EL EMBAJADOR is an excellent hotel and meets American standards. The rooms are comfortable. The hotel has a casino, swimming pool, tennis courts, sauna, massage and steam room, two cocktail lounges, and restaurants that feature American and Dominican food. Room rate is $149.00 which includes taxes, tips and breakfast.

 

Intercontinental Hotel V Centenario is also an excellent newer hotel with all amenities and it is located on the waterfront (no beaches in the city but there is a nice view of rocky cliffs and outcroppings at the waters edge and the ocean). We have a special rate of $105.00 plus 26% taxes and tips for a Standard Room, $125.00 plus 26% for Club InterContinental Room, and $145 and $155.00 plus 26% for suites. The rates apply to either single or double occupancy and include a buffet breakfast. If you choose either of the above hotels, our office will make the reservations for you

 

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS:   A Tourist Card may be purchased upon your arrival in Santo Domingo for $10.00. Each person must show PROOF OF CITIZENSHIP.  The only documents which are accepted as proof of citizenship is a passport.

 

MARRIAGE: Those who are planning to remarry immediately after the divorce may remarry in the Dominican Republic 72 hours after appearance in court. Blood tests are not required. The cost of marriage, including license and justice of the peace is approximately $750.00.

Acrotiri & Dhekelia

American Samoa

Anguilla

Antigua & Barbuda

Argentina*

Aruba

Ascension Island

Australia

Austria

Bahamas

Barbados

Belgium

Bermuda

Bolivia

Brazil

Br. Virgin Islands

Caiman Islands

Canada

Chile*

Christmas Island

Cocos Islands

Cook Island

Costa Rica

Croatia

Czech Republic

Denmark

Dominica

Ecuador*

El Salvador

Faroe Islands

Falkland Islands

Finland

France

French Polinesia

Germany

Gibraltar

Great Britain

Greece

Greenland

Guadalupe

Guam

Guatemala

Guernsey

Guyana

Holland

Honduras

Hungary

Isle of Man

Ireland

Israel*

San Marino

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Korea

Spain

St Helena

St Kittts & Nevis

St Lucia

St Pierre & Miquelon

St Vincent & Grenadines

Suriname

Svalbard

Sweden

Switzerland

Tokelau

Trinidad & Tobago

Tristan da Cunha

Turks & Caicos

Ukraine

United States

Uruguay*

US Virgin Islands

Vatican City

Venezuela

Wallis & Futuna

 

* Citizens of these countries do not need to purchase a tourist card.

 

Citizens of the following Countries who are also legal residents of the United States may enter the Dominican Republic with a Passport and a tourist card. Otherwise they need a Passport and a Visa to enter the Dominican Republic.

 

   Colombia  Cuba  Haiti  Nicaragua  Panama

 

Citizens of countries not listed in above categories must have a PASSPORT and a VISA.

 

Visas are obtained by presenting their passports to be checked by the nearest Dominican Consulate. Visas may NOT be obtained after arrival in Santo Domingo. STATELESS PERSONS must obtain a special visa. Those with diplomatic passports may travel to the Dominican Republic without a visa or a tourist card.

 

U.S. visitors (holders of one entry visas to the U.S.) who are not U.S. citizens may have the proper papers to visit the Dominican Republic but they might not be allowed to return to the U.S.

UNILATERAL DIVORCES: Unilateral divorce is available in the Republic of Haiti in accordance with the Divorce Code of Haiti enacted into law on July 4, 1974.

Italy

Jamaica

Japan*

Jersey

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Martinique

Mayotte

Mexico

Monaco

Montserrat

Netherland Antilles

New Caledonia

New Zealand

Norfolk Island

No. Mariana Islands

Norway

Paraguay

Peru*

Pitcairn Islands

Poland

Portugal

Puerto Rico

Russia

Citizens of the following countries may enter the Dominican Republic

with a PASSPORT AND A TOURIST CARD;

Visa is not necessary

For information call 480-626-0209 or  800-676-1589